Data protection

Introduction

The protection of your personal data is of great importance to RED NOSES Clowndoctors International (RNI). RNI therefore strictly adheres to all legal provisions regulating the collection and processing of your personal data, in particular, the EU-wide General Data Protection Regulation (hereafter GDPR) as well as the most up-to-date Austrian data protection regulations. We would like to take this opportunity to inform you about the most important aspects of this new data privacy policy. We would also like to take this opportunity to address the scope and purpose of the personal data that we collect and process as well as the rights to which you are entitled as data subjects.

Data Privacy Policy

 

1. General

The protection of your personal data is of great importance to RED NOSES Clowndoctors International (RNI).This Data Privacy Statement provides you with information about the nature, scope and purpose of personal data processing in relation to our online service and related website. The definitions of terms used in this policy are the same as the definitions of those terms detailed in Article-4 of the GDPR.
 

2. Responsibility

See imprint (https://www.rednoses.eu/imprint/)
 

3. Contact with us

If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for six months for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.
 

4. General Information about Online Donations

4.1 In connection with the preparation and implementation of fundraising campaigns, we process the following categories of data from you:

  • Master data (title, first name, last name); 
  • Email address; 
  • Payment data depending on the desired payment method such as PayPal, credit card or instant bank transfer; 
  • Date of birth (obligatory if donation deductibility is desired);
  • Address (not mandatory); 
  • Telephone number (not mandatory); 
  • Contact information; 
  • Bank account information; 
  • Donation and communication history;
  • Various information disclosed by you, if applicable.
     

4.2 This information is required in order to fulfil the contract concluded with us (within the meaning of Art. 6 para 1 lit b GDPR). It will be stored by us, whereby we will only retain it for as long as reasonably deemed necessary by us to achieve the purpose of fulfilling the contract and as permitted by applicable law. In any case, we store the personal data as long as statutory retention obligations exist or limitation periods of potential legal claims have not yet expired. Insofar as the storage of the data is no longer required for the purposes of the original collection (respectively within the scope of a legally permissible change of purpose) and there are no legal provisions to the contrary, we will arrange for the deletion of the same.

4.3 In addition, we process your data for the administration of active and former members as well as donations - on the one hand, in order to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you within the meaning of Art. 6. para. 1 lit. b GDPR, and on the other hand, in order to fulfil (tax) legal obligations within the meaning of Art. 6. para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

4.4 The provision of name data and bank details is required for the donation process and due to tax regulations and money laundering regulations. In case of non-provision, donations and sponsorship services cannot be accepted.

4.5 The provision of name data and dates of birth is also required due to the automated employee tax assessment, if a donor wishes to claim tax consideration of his or her donations. If this information is not provided, the donations cannot be taken into account for tax purposes as special expenses. Your information, including personal data from our tax deductibility form, will be transmitted to us via our own secure server for the purpose of submitting your data to the tax office, processed and stored by us. This data will not be collected or shared without your consent. Without this data, we cannot register your donations. The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 18 para 8 EStG and Art 6 para 1 lit a and c GDPR (consent and fulfilment of a contractual obligation).
 

5. Donation Form

5.1. Our donation forms as well as the online donation transaction functionality are provided by "FundraisingBox". FundraisingBox guarantees complete data protection and legally compliant data storage. The data of the donation transactions are SSL encrypted and stored in certified data centers. The processing of personal data is carried out in compliance with data protection regulations. The employees of FundraisingBox are committed to data secrecy. Every donation amount goes directly to the account of RED NOSES International and not through an account of FundraisingBox. For more information, please click here .

If you use the following payment services provided by FundraisingBox, please note the corresponding privacy policy:
PAYPAL 
Stripe 

All payments are handled by our payment platforms: Stripe and PayPal who both conform in all respects to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards. Stripe handle all credit and debit card payments (as well as Google and Apple Pay) and PayPal handle payments made through the PayPal platform. 

We have no access to credit or debit card numbers and do not store them. When you make a donation, we only store information about you and your donation.

6. Storage of IP Addresses on this Website

For the purpose of optimising our website, certain data is automatically collected (date and time of access to the website, IP address and browser version).

When you access this website, your IP address is stored in log files. We use this information to evaluate the use of the site and thereby further optimise our website for you - in our database; these files are neither stored nor used in any way. The IP address is the worldwide valid, unique identification of a computer and consists of four digit blocks separated by dots. Most of the time, as a private user, you will not use a constant IP address, because your provider will assign it to you only temporarily for one session.

Nevertheless, in the case of static IP addresses, a clear assignment of user data is in principle possible via this characteristic. We can only link your IP address to your user data by "manual" research. We only resort to this in exceptional cases when we need to prevent abuse and fraud and deny access to individual IP addresses.

7. Cookies

7.1 For the purpose of optimising our website, certain data is automatically collected (date and time of access to the website, IP address and browser version).
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. Cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

7.2 We inform you about the use of cookies the first time you visit our website by means of a so-called cookie banner. You have the option to accept all cookies or to reject selected cookies or cookie categories in the cookie settings. Cookies that are absolutely necessary for the use of the website can therefore not be rejected. Your cookie settings will be saved and do not have to be reset each time you visit our website. 

7.3 You can also set up your browser in the way that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you then only allow this in individual cases. If you disable cookies, the functionality of our website will be limited.

 

8. Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses the above-mentioned cookies, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties when required to do so by law, or when such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Please note that this website initializes Google Analytics with the setting "anonymizeIp".This guarantees anonymised data collection by masking the last part of your IP address. Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html 

Legal Basis
Once again, our legitimate interest pursuant to Art 6(1) lit. f GDPR regarding online service offerings and, if necessary, receipt/revocation of consent serves as the legal basis for data processing operations.

Revocation of Consent
You can exercise your right to object and revoke your consent at any time without providing a reason by e-mailing smile[at]rednoses.eu. In cases where data processing is based solely on your consent and we are not legally obliged to preserve the data, the data in question will be irrevocably deleted following receipt of your revocation.

Data Transmission
Your data will not be transmitted to third parties (excluding the circumstances detailed above).
 [2] Art 5(3) ePrivacy Directive; § 96(3) Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG).

 

9. Google Fonts & MyFonts

This website uses "Google Fonts" from Google (Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) and "Butterfly Ball" from the web font provider MyFonts (My Fonts Inc., 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801, USA). Google Fonts and My Fonts are font services that contain a selection of usable fonts. Visitors can use the fonts on their websites to display their content.

Each time the websites is visited, files are then loaded from a Google server or the MyFonts server to display the respective texts in a specific font. In the process, your IP address may be transmitted to a Google or MyFonts server and stored as part of the usual weblog. Further processing of this information is carried out by Google or MyFonts. The corresponding conditions and setting options can be found in the privacy notices of Google and MyFonts.

10. Embedded YouTube Videos

10.1 This website uses the YouTube embedding function to display and play videos from the provider "YouTube". The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

10.2 When embedding, the extended data protection mode is used, which, according to the provider, only triggers the storage of user information when the video(s) is/are played back. If the playback of embedded Youtube videos is started, the provider "Youtube" uses cookies to collect information about user behavior. According to information from "Youtube", these are used, among other things, to collect video statistics, to improve user-friendliness and to prevent abusive behavior.

10.3 Cookies from Youtube are only set after your consent in the cookie banner or in the cookie settings. You can allow or disable this cookie at any time in our cookie settings.

10.4 We also use a "2-click solution" to prevent a direct connection to the Google network "DoubleClick" each time this website is accessed. Only when they play a video, this connection can trigger further data processing operations without our influence.

10.5 If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

10.6 Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the provider's privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

10.7 The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

11. Embedded Google Maps

Via an API, this website uses the mapping service Google Maps. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To enable the use of the Google Maps features, your IP address must be stored. As a rule, this information is transferred to one of Google’s servers in the United States, where it is archived. The operator of this website has no control over the data transfer.

We use Google Maps to present our online content in an appealing manner and to make the locations disclosed on our website easy to find. This constitutes a legitimate interest as defined in Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR.

For more information on the handling of user data, please review Google’s Data Privacy Declaration under: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

12. Facebook Insights

12.1 When you visit our fan page on Facebook  personal data of you will be processed, regardless of whether you are registered or logged in on Facebook or not. Fan pages are user accounts that can be set up on Facebook and enable operators to present their company or organisation to visitors to the fan page and to communicate with them.

12.2 Facebook provides Fan page operators with statistical data via the "Facebook Insights" function, in particular regarding "likes", page views, reach as well as the success of the individual post types. The receipt of such information is important so that we can design our online content to suit the target group. Therefore it is in our "legitimate interest" within the meaning of Article 6 (1f) DSGVO - it should be emphasized in this context, that we receive these evaluations from Facebook exclusively in anonymised form. Anonymised data does not fall within the scope of data protection law.     

12.3 Facebook collects the underlying data for these statistics with the help of cookies. Although fan page operators do not have access to the personal data stored in the cookies (since Facebook provides this data to the operators exclusively in anonymised form, as mentioned above), the European Court of Justice sees a joint responsibility of Facebook and the fan page operator within the meaning of Article 26 of the GDPR with regard to the processing of this data (see judgment of June 5, 2018, case number C-201/16). The agreement between the joint controllers is provided by Facebook Ireland (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum).

12.4 Cookies from Facebook are only set after your consent in the cookie banner or in the cookie settings. You can allow or disable this cookie at any time in our cookie settings.

12.5 Cookies set by Facebook are stored for up to two years after they are set or updated. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. In addition, you can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser accordingly.

13. Facebook Pixel

13.1 Our website uses "Facebook Pixel" of the social network Facebook. This makes it possible for Facebook to determine the visitors to our offer as a target group for the display of ads, Facebook ads. We use the Facebook pixel to display our Facebook ads only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in RED NOSES Emergency Smile. We can also track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad.   

13.2 The Facebook pixel is directly integrated by Facebook and can save a cookie on your device when you visit our websites. If you subsequently log in to Facebook or visit Facebook while logged in, the visit to our offer will be noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous for us, so it does not offer us any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible. The processing of the data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook's data usage policy. Accordingly, you can find more information on how the remarketing pixel works and generally on the display of Facebook ads, in Facebook's data usage policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

13.3 The Facebook pixel is only set after your consent in the cookie banner or in the cookie settings. You can allow or disable this at any time in our cookie settings.

13.4 You can object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and the use of your data to display Facebook ads. To do so, you can visit the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions there regarding the settings for usage-based advertising: www.facebook.com/settings or declare your objection via http://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

14. Your rights

As a data subject, the following laws and legal remedies are available to you:

Right of Confirmation
Each data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not his/her personal data is being processed and, if so, what that data is. In order to prevent unauthorized parties from obtaining this information, it may be necessary for the data subject to verify his/her identity.

Right to Rectification and Erasure
Each data subject shall have the right to rectify/complete his/her incomplete personal data as well as to request the erasure of his/her data. We will comply with these requests without delay, providing that there are no legal obligations that may preclude this.

Right of Restriction of Processing
Each data subject shall have the right to restrict the processing of his/her personal data.

Right to Data Portability
Each data subject shall have the right to have his/her collected personal data transmitted to third parties.

Right to Object
Each data subject shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to his/her particular situation, at any time, to the processing of his/her personal data.

You can exercise these rights at RED NOSES Clowndoctors International by contacting the responsible data processors either per post or by writing an e-mail to smile[at]rednoses.eu.
Data subjects also have the right to lodge formal complaints with their local Data Protection Authority (hereafter DPA) if they suspect that the data protection regulations or their own rights as data subjects have been violated. Please contact your Austrian DPA using the following contact information:  Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, telephone number: +43 1 521 52-25 69, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

If you have questions or concerns regarding the data privacy policy at RED NOSES Clowndoctors International, please do not hesitate to contact us at smile[at]rednoses.eu.

15. Consent and Right of Withdrawal

15.1 If your consent is required for the processing of your data, we will process it only after your express consent.

15.2 In principle, we do not process any data of minors and are not authorised to do so. By giving your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that you have the consent of your legal representative.

15.3 You can revoke your consent at any time: You will find our contact details at the bottom of this page. In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymised and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without a reference to persons. By means of the revocation of consent, the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation is not affected.

16. Your Further Rights

16.1 You also have the right to obtain information about the personal data concerned at any time. Insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain the data, you have the right to have this data deleted, as well as to object to data processing that we carry out on the basis of our legitimate interest, for example for the purposes of direct marketing/donation advertising. Furthermore, you have the right to rectification of the data, restriction of processing, data portability as well as the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority responsible for you.

In Austria, this is the 
Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-mail: dsb[at]dsb.gv.at

16.2 Please contact us regarding your rights.
 

 

 

recent update: July 2021